News
Full list of the 2023 Trace Awards Winners
The Trace Awards is an annual music awards ceremony that celebrates African and Afro-influenced musicians from Africa and around the African diasporas. The 2023 edition of the awards was held in Kigali, Rwanda, on October 21, 2023, that saw different artists across the continent turning up for the event.
The awards celebrated genres such as Afrobeats, dancehall, hip hop, mbalax, amapiano, zouk, kizomba, genge, coupé décalé, bongo flava, soukous, gospel, rap, rai, kompa, R&B and rumba.
Below is the full list of Trace Awards winners (in bold):
Album of the Year
DNK – Aya Nakamura (France)
Love Damini – Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Maverick – Kizz Daniel (Nigeria)
More Love, Less Ego – Wizkid (Nigeria)
Timeless – Davido (Nigeria)
Work of Art – Asake (Nigeria)
Song of the Year
BKBN – Soraia Ramos (Cape Verde)
People – Libianca (Cameroon)
Suavemente – Soolking (France)
Encre – Emma’a (Gabon)
Sugarcane – Camidoh (Ghana)
Last Last – Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Rush – Ayra Starr (Nigeria)
Calm Down – Rema (Nigeria)
Peru – Fireboy DML (Nigeria) with Ed Sheeran (UK)
Sete – K.O (South Africa)
Cough – Kizz Daniel (Nigeria)
MORTEL 06 – Innoss’B (Ivory Coast)
Best Male
Asake (Nigeria)
Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Davido (Nigeria)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Didi B (Ivory Coast)
K.O (South Africa)
Rema (Nigeria)
Best Female
Ayra Starr (Nigeria)
Josey (Ivory Coast)
Nadia Mukami (Kenya)
Soraia Ramos (Cape Verde)
Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
Viviane Chidid (Senegal)
Best Music Video
2 Sugar – Wizkid (Nigeria) ft. Ayra Starr (Nigeria)
Baddie – Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
Kpaflotage – Suspect 95 (Ivory Coast)
Loaded – Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) & Asake (Nigeria)
Ronda – Blxckie (South Africa)
Tombolo – Kalash (Martinique)
Yatapita – Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Best Newcomer
Azawi (Uganda)
Krys M (Cameroon)
Libianca (Cameroon)
Nissi (Nigeria)
Odumodublvck (Nigeria)
Pabi Cooper (South Africa)
Roselyne Layo (Ivory Coast)
Best Collaboration
Many Ways – BNXN (Nigeria) with Wizkid (Nigeria)
Mine – Show Dem Camp (Nigeria) with Oxlade (Nigeria)
Peru – Fireboy DML (Nigeria) with Ed Sheeran (UK)
Second Sermon – Black Sherif (Ghana) with Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Sete – K.O (South Africa) with Young Stunna (South Africa), Blxckie (South Africa)
Stamina – Tiwa Savage with Ayra Starr (Nigeria) & Young Jonn (Nigeria)
Trumpet – Olamide (Nigeria) with Ckay (Nigeria)
Unavailable – Davido (Nigeria) with Musa Keys (South Africa)
Best DJ
Danni Gato (Cape Verde)
DJ BDK (Ivory Coast)
DJ Illans (France)
DJ Spinall (Nigeria)
Michael Brun (Haiti)
Uncle Waffles (Swaziland)
Best Producer
DJ Maphorisa (South Africa)
Juls (Ghana)
Kabza de Small (South Africa)
Kel-P (Nigeria)
Tamsir (Ivory Coast)
Best Gospel Artist
Benjamin Dube (South Africa)
Janet Otieno (Kenya)
KS Bloom (Ivory Coast)
Levixone (Uganda)
Moses Bliss (Nigeria)
Best Live
Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Fally Ipupa (DRC)
Musa Keys (South Africa)
The Compozers (Nigeria)
Wizkid (Nigeria)
Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
Best Dancer
Robot Boii (South Africa)
Tayc (France)
Uganda Ghetto Kids (Uganda)
Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
Zuchu (Tanzania)
Best Artist Africa – Anglophone
Asake (Nigeria)
Ayra Starr (Nigeria)
Black Sherif (Ghana)
Davido (Nigeria)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Fireboy DML (Nigeria)